Pennsylvania Women's Press Association

Past winners

Winners from 2008 through 2014 are listed below.

» 2014

General News Story

  • First place: Erin Negley, Reading Eagle, “Bottled Up”
  • Second place: Betsy Hiel, Pittsburgh Tribune-Review, “Egypt Army Deposes Morsy”
  • Third place: Amanda Cregan, The Intelligencer, “Pilot Burned in Crash of Aircraft on Route 313″

Honorable mention: Debra Erdley, Pittsburgh Tribune-Review, “Dollar Bank Begins Foreclosure against August Wilson Center”

Honorable mention: Daveen Kurutz, Murrysville Star, “After Complaints, District Stifles ‘Howl’ “

Honorable mention: Stephanie Weaver, Reading Eagle, “Shock, Sorrow Follow Stabbing”

Sports

  • First place: Karen Price, Pittsburgh Tribune-Review: “Wounded Vets Overcome More Than Mere Obstacles on Grueling Course”

Lifestyles

  • First place: Linda Koehler, Times News, “Here’s to Tats”
  • Second place: Kelly Cernetich, Altoona Mirror, “Volunteer Makes His Mark”
  • Third place: Caitlin Heaney, The Times-Tribune, “City Oasis”

Honorable mention: Erin Negley, Reading Eagle, “Dolfin Aims to Make a Splash”

Honorable Mention: Jennie Geisler, Erie Times-News, “Pint-Size Cooks”

Honorable Mention: Sandra Fischione Donovan, Pittsburgh Tribune-Review, “Owner Overcomes Tragic Past to Find Spirit in South Side’s Apsara Café”

Honorable mention: Pam Parker, Lake Erie Lifestyle, “Dancing Trees”

Features

  • First place: Lini Kadaba, Philadelphia Inquirer “To Be Young, Black and Safe”
  • Second place: Stephanie Weaver, Reading Eagle: “Jobless on Purpose”
  • Third place: Sarah Hofius Hall, The Times Tribune, Scranton, “We Need to Heal Them”

Editorials/Political commentary

  • First place: Kay Stephens, Altoona Mirror

Columns

  • First Place: Linda Koehler, Times-News, Lehighton
  • Second Place: Cheryl Hatch
  • Third Place: Nafari Vanaski, Pittsburgh Tribune-Review

Honorable Mention: Dana Massing, Erie Times-News

Honorable Mention: Gordon Glantz, The Times Herald

 Business/Consumer
  • First Place: Romy Varghese, Bloomberg News, “Lap Dances Targeted by Philadelphia for Amusement Revenue”
  • Second Place: Erin Negley, Reading Eagle, “Paul Fredrick Goes for the Bold”
  • Third Place: Tory N. Parrish, Pittsburgh Tribune-Review, “Corporations Go Back to School”

Honorable Mention: Kim Leonard, Pittsburgh Tribune-Review, “A Center for Ideas”

Honorable Mention: Jo Ciavaglia, Bucks County Courier Times, “Loopholes in Law Aid Convicted Contractors”

Series
  • First Place: Erin Negley, Reading Eagle, “Who Makes How Much: Corporate Kings” and “Atop the Pay Scale: The Cost of Quality”
  • Second Place: Erie Times-News staff, “Leaning into Leadership”
  • Third Place: Linda Gracey, Altoona Mirror, “Faith & Homosexuality”
Interview/Profile
  • First Place: Salena Zito, Pittsburgh Tribune Review, “Party Lines Invisible to Sen. Manchin of West Virginia”
  • Second Place: Karen Price, Pittsburgh Tribune Review, “Message in a Battle”
  • Third Place: Beth Anne Heesen, Reading Eagle, “The Circle of Life”

Page Design

  • First place: Brenda Martin, Erie Times-News
  • Second place: Morgaine Ford-Workman, Bucks County Courier Times
  • Third place: Keith Frederick, Altoona Mirror
Enterprise/Investigative
  • First place: Emily DeMarco and Natasha Khan, PublicSource, “PA’s Regulation of Amusement Parks Falls Short in Inspections, Enforcement”
  • Second place: Betsy Hiel, Pittsburgh Tribune-Review, “Unchecked Looting Guts Egypt’s Heritage with One Site 70 Percent Gone”
  • Third place: Jo Ciavaglia, Bucks County Courier Times, “Life and Death in Their Hands”

Honorable mention: Sarah Hofius Hall, The Times-Tribune, “It’s Who You Know”

Health/Science

  • First place: Beth Anne Heesen, Reading Eagle, “Caring is Sharing”
  • Second place: Rossilynne Skena, Greensburg Tribune-Review, “Threat of Violence Constant”
  • Third place: Debra Erdley, Pittsburgh Tribune-Review, “Fat Studies”
Education
  • First Place: Sarah Hofius Hall, The Scranton Times-Tribune, “NEPA Schools Face $149M 3-year Loss”
  • Second Place: Dana Massing, Erie Times-News, “Kids Are Sponges”
  • Third Place: Kari Andren, Tribune-Review, “Parents Take Stand Against Standardized Tests”

Honorable Mention: Christine Haines, The Herald-Standard, “High Cost of College”

Travel, Arts & Entertainment
  • First Place: Gretchen McKay, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, “Visiting Boston: The Cradle of Liberty Still Rocks”
  • Second Place: Gordon Glantz, The Times Herald, “Kathy Mattea Comes Full-circle with Authenticity Onstage”
  • Third Place: Caitlin Heaney, The Scranton Times-Tribune, “Social Media Play Key Part to Promotion”

Honorable Mention: Erin Negley, Reading Eagle, “‘Sheer Genius’”

Headline Writing
  • First place: Liz Allen, Erie Times-News
  • Second place: Stephanie Longo, The Abington Suburban
News/Feature photos
  • First place: Stephanie Strasburg, Pittsburgh Tribune-Review
  • Second place: Ellen O’Connell, Standard Speaker
  • Third place: Kristina Serafini, Sewickley Herald

Honorable mention: Elizabeth Baumeister, Abington Journal

Sports photos
  • First place: Kristina Serafini, Sewickley Herald
  • Second place: Stephanie Strasburg, Pittsburgh Tribune Review
  • Third place: Karen Price, Pittsburgh Tribune-Review

Honorable mention: Ellen O’Connell, Standard Speaker

Multimedia
  • First place: Sarah Stemen, Erie Times-News, “The Day the World Changed”
  • Second place: Sarah Hofius Hall, The Times-Tribune, Scranton, “Grading Our Schools”
Religion
  • First place:  Megan Harris, Pittsburgh Tribune-Review, “If It’s Right You’ll Know”
  • Second place: Jennie Geisler, Erie Times-News, “Spirituality & Religion”
  • Third place: Erin Negley, Reading Eagle, “Lifting More Than Spirits”

Honorable Mention: Linda Gracey, Altoona Mirror, “Tragedy Fails to Shake Faith”

Honorable Mention: Deb Erdley, Pittsburgh Tribune-Review, “Churches Reach Disconnected Through Webcasts”

Honorable Mention: Kelly Monitz, Standard Speaker, “St. Joseph Burns”

Outdoors/Environmental
  • First place:  Romy Varghese, Bloomberg News, “Bat-Killing Fungal Disease Has U.S. Lumber Firms Fighting States”
  • Second place: Lini Kabada, Philadelphia Inquirer, “Dumping Diapers”
Rookie Reporting
  • First Place: Beth Anne Heesen, Reading Eagle.
Student entries
  • First Place: Emily Balser of Point Park News Service
  • Second Place: Megan Guza of Point Park News Service
  • Third Place: Amy Walker of Penn State University Collegian

Honorable Mention: Brian Reed of Point Park News Service

 

» 2013

General News Story

  • First Place: “Ex-diplomat: I was beaten by Brotherhood” — Betsy Hiel, Pittsburgh Tribune Review
  • Second Place: “Man dies while trimming trees in Edgeworth” — Bobby Cherry, Sewickley Herald
  • Third Place:  “Closed doors in Coplay” — Johanna S. Billings, Whitehall-Coplay Press

Honorable mention: “A family’s grief” — Erica Erwin, Erie Times-News
Honorable mention: “Rosetti indicted” — Sarah Hofius Hall, The Scranton Times-Tribune
Honorable mention: “Suspended but still driving” — Jo Ciavaglia, Bucks County Courier Times

Sports

  • First Place: “Competitive Cheer squad strives to recapture positive, winning attitude” — Daveen Rae Kurutz, Murrysville Star
  • Second Place: “Local football talk turns to Tebow” — Dana Massing, Erie Times-Tribune
  • Third place: “QV, Cornell fans, players adjust to co-op” — Bobby Cherry, Sewickley Herald

Honorable Mention: “Parkland Skier Takes Gold in Statewide Special Olympics” — Ann Wlazelk, Patch

Lifestyles

  • First Place: “Uniforms that Sparkle” — Erin Negley, Reading Eagle
  • Second Place: “History buffs won’t Rugh the day they find more items” — Daveen Rae Kurutz, Murrysville Star
  • Third Place: “‘Jeet Jet?’ Authors of Pittsburgh food guide to kick off book tour in Sewickley” — Bobby Cherry, Sewickley Herald

Honorable Mention: “Room With A Nostalgic View” — Mary Pickels Tribune-Review
Honorable Mention: “Charcoal Inspiration” — Donald R. Serfass, The Times News Lehighton
Honorable Mention: “$30B Crafts Industry Enjoys Resurgence” — Kim Leonard, Pittsburgh Tribune-Review

Features/News features

  • First Place: “Young Voices” — Lindsey Poisson, Erie Times-News
  • Second Place: “About Klout: How do you rate online?” — Lini S. Kadaba, Philadelphia Inquirer
  • Third Place: “Seeking acceptance, equality” — Amanda Gabeletto, Altoona Mirror

Honorable Mention: “Long Road Back,” Kristina Serafini, Sewickley Herald
Honorable Mention: “Tangled Relationships” Valerie Myers, Erie Times-News
Honorable Mention: “What’s in that box?” Erin Negley, Reading Eagle

Editorials/Political

  • First Place: Gordon Glantz, Times Herald

Columns

  • First Place: Nafari Vanaski, Trib Total Media
  • Second Place: Gordon Glantz, Times Herald
  • Third Place: Margo Azzarelli, Go Lakawanna/Our Town

Business/Consumer

  • First Place: “Improvements on Tap” — Erica Erwin, Erie Times-News
  • Second Place: “Pennsylvania Bond-Cost Climb Shows Pension Penalty: Muni Credit” — Romy Varghese, Bloomberg News
  • Third Place: “Craft Brewers Tap Into a Trend” — Erin Negley, Reading Eagle

Honorable Mention: “Metalworkers in Short Supply as Manufacturers’ Orders Start to Rebound” — Kim Leonard, Pittsburgh Tribune-Review
Honorable Mention: “Giving 2.0” — Dana Messing, Erie Times-News
Honorable Mention: “Kickstart” — Amanda Dolasinski, Tribune-Review

Series

  • First place: “Deployed” — Erica Erwin, Erie Times-News
  • Second Place: “Class Rankled” — Johanna Billings, Whitehall-Coplay Press
  • Third Place: “Murder at River Run” — Donald Serfass, The Times News Lehighton

Profiles

  • First Place: “Africa without pity” — Lini Kadaba, Philadelphia Inquirer
  • Second Place: “Making his case” — Erica Erwin, Erie Times-News
  • Third Place: “Lights, Camera, Magic” — Lindsey Poisson, Erie Times-News

Page Design

  • First Place: Brenda Martin, Erie Times-News
  • Second Place: Colleen Prendergast, Bucks County Courier Times

Enterprise/Investigative

  • First Place: “School Chiefs Cash Out” — Sarah Hofius Hall, The Scranton Times-Tribune
  • Second Place: “Child Abuse Law is Painfully Lacking” — Jo Ciavaglia, Bucks County Courier Times
  • Third Place: “Rebuilding the City’s Future” — Erica Erwin, Erie Times-News

Honorable Mention: “LCB Leaves Bad Taste in Critics’ Mouths” — Kari Andren, Tribune-Review

Health/Science

  • First Place: “Doctors can put brakes on driver’s license” — Jo Ciavaglia, Bucks County Courier Times
  • Second Place: “Billboards, local resources address gambling awareness” — Kay Stephens, Altoona Mirror
  • Third Place: “Racial divide persists in region’s infant mortality” — Debra Erdley, Pittsburgh Tribune-Review

Honorable Mention: “Fare at Folk Festival carries a lot of weight” — Erin Negley, Erie Times-News
Honorable Mention: “Putting the ‘know’ in November” — Gordon Glantz, The Times Herald

Education

  • First Place: “Philadelphia May Close Schools to Cope With $1.1 Billion Deficit” — Romy Varghese, Bloomberg News
  • Second Place: “NEPA leads state in special ed litigation” — Sarah Hofius Hall, The Times-Tribune
  • Third Place: “Nobody talks at ASL Fight Club” — Chris Ramirez, Pittsburgh Tribume-Review

Honorable Mention: “Hundreds of Kids are Homeless in the Poconos” — Christina Tatu, Pocono Record
Honorable Mention: “Districts hit web to lure students, save money” — Rossilynne Skena, Tribune-Review

Travel/Arts & Entertainment

  • First place: “Egyptian antiquities threatened” — Betsy Hiel, Pittsburgh Tribune-Review
  • Second place: “Fitness class requires desire to dance-and stilettos” — JoAnne Harrop, Pittsburgh Tribune-Review
  • Third place: “A touch of home in Rome” — Donald Serfass The Times News Lehighton

Honorable mention: “Trail is going places” — Stacey Federoff, Tribune-Review
Honorable mention: “High Point” — Debra Erdley, Pittsburgh Tribune-Review
Honorable mention: “Star wars “ — Lindsey Poisson, Erie Times-News

Headlines

  • First Place: Margaret Moses, Altoona Mirror
  • Second Place: Gordon Glantz, Times Herald

Sports (photography)

  • First Place: Kristina Serafini, Sewickley Herald

News/Feature (photography)

  • First Place: Kristina Serafini, Sewickley Herald
  • Second Place: Ellen O’Connell, Standard Speaker
  • Third Place: Kristen Mullen, The Citizens’ Voice

Multimedia

  • First Place: “Rules of Engagement: A step-by-step animation of tragedy” — Jason Lanza, Trib Total Media
  • Second Place: “Top schools” – Sarah Hofius Hall, The Times-Tribune

Religion

  • First Place: “Hour by Hour” — Dana Massing, Erie Times-News
  • Second Place: “It’s the end of the world – but not as the Maya know it” — Jo Ciavaglia, Bucks County Courier Times
  • Third Place: “Religion moves into the high-tech world” — Chris Ramirez, Pittsburgh Tribune-Review

Honorable mention: “Egypt’s Christians fear ‘a season of blood” — Betsy Hiel, Pittsburgh Tribune-Review

Outdoors/Environmental

  • First Place: “Gag or Guarantee?” — Jo Ciavaglia, Bucks County Courier Times
  •  Second Place: “Pa.’s monster deer smuggled into Texas to breed” — Amanda Dolasinski, Tribune Review
  •  Third Place: “Space Invaders” — Dana Massing, Erie Times News

Honorable mention: “Let nature guide you” — Marta Gouger, Pocono Record
Honorable mention: “More deer dying from disease” — Stacey Federoff, Greensburg Tribune Review

Rookie

  • First Place: Rossilynne Skena, Trib Total Media

» 2012

The 2012 PWPA Newswriter of the Year and winner of a $250 cash prize: Lindsey Poisson of the Erie Time-News.
She accumulated the most points — 18 — based on the following scale: 5 points for first place; 3 points for second place, 2 points for third place and 1 point for honorable mention awards.

Class 1 — General News story
1st place — Stacey Federoff, Greensburg Tribune-Review; “Why did the emu cross Route 31?”
2nd place — Luis Fabregas, Pittsburgh Tribune-Review; “Review: 141 patients got unnecessary heart stents”
3rd place — Johanna S. Billings, Whitehall-Coplay Press; “Gorbachev speaks at Lafayette”
Honorable mention — Kay Stephens, Altoona Mirror; “Public speaking up”
Honorable mention — Stephanie Longo, Go Lackawanna; “A lasting tribute”
Honorable mention — Salena Zito, Pittsburgh Tribune-Review; “First Lady Betty Ford”

Class 2 — Sports
1st place — Karen Price, Pittsburgh Tribune-Review; “Beating heroin addiction truly a marathon”
2nd place — Chris Ramirez, Pittsburgh Tribune-Review; “Swissvale athletes, students celebrate in silence”
3rd place — Kay Stephens, Altoona Mirror; “Penn State alumns find somber atmosphere”
Honorable mention — Gordon Glantz, The Times Herald, Norristown; “A great person and a great leader”
Honorable mention — Donald R. Serfass, The Times News, Lehighton; “Great white hunter”
Honorable mention — JoAnne Klimovich Harrop, Pittsburgh Tribune-Review; “The Lombardi Trophy”

Class 3 — Home story
1st place — Lindsey Poisson, Erie Times News; “Picker people, Erie’s spring cleanup brings out scavengers”
2nd place — Erin Negley, Reading Eagle; “A Perfect Fit”
3rd place — Theresa Hegel, The Intelligencer, Doylestown; “Real housewives display do-it-yourself design”
Honorable mention — Erica Erwin, Erie Times News; “Hunger for sushi”
Honorable mention — Jennie Geisler, Erie Times News; “Putting down roots”
Honorable mention — JoAnne Klimovich Harrop, Pittsburgh Tribune-Review; “Hastening the holidays”

Class 4 — Features and News Features
1st place (tie) — Theresa Hegel, The Intelligencer, Doylestown; “What happened to Baby Jane?
1st place (tie) — Lindsey Poisson, Erie Times News; “Pirate’s Life for Us”
2nd place — Linda Koehler, The Times News, Lehighton; “Ticked off at Lyme Disease”
3rd place (tie) — Amanda Gabeletto, Altoona Mirror; “Breaking Poverty’s Grip”
3rd place (tie) — Jennie Geisler, Erie Times-News; “Fruit of their Labor”
Honorable mention — Jo Ciavaglia, Bucks County Courier Times; “Finding people who don’t want to be found”
Honorable mention — Chris Ramirez, Pittsburgh Tribune-Review; “Internationally adopted kids visit homelands”

Class 5 — Editorials/political commentary or column (Package of three samples)
1st place — Walter Brasch, Shamokin News Item
2nd place — Liz Allen, Erie Times News
3rd place — Mark Leberfinger, Altoona Mirror
Honorable mention — Gordon Glantz, The Times Herald, Norristown

Class 6 — Columns (package of three samples)
1st place — Margie Peterson, South Whitehall, patch.com
2nd place — Eric Heyl, Pittsburgh Tribune-Review
3rd place — Erin Negley, Reading Eagle
Honorable mention — Salena Zito, Pittsburgh Tribune-Review
Honorable mention — Liz Allen, Erie Times-News

Class 7 — Business or consumer story
1st place — Erica Erwin, Erie Times-News; “Pay is coming”
2nd place — Kay Stephens, Altoona Mirror; “Flight Risk”
3rd place — Jo Ciavaglia, Bucks County Courier Times; “Capital Health hopes new $530 million hospital attracts Bucks patients”
Honorable mention — Kim Leonard, Pittsburgh Tribune-Review; “Natural progression”

Class 8 — Series
1st place — Luis Fabregas and Andrew Conte, Pittsburgh Tribune-Review; “Code Green”
2nd place — Jo Ciavaglia, Bucks County Courier Times’ “The State of Health”
3rd place — Linda T. Gracey, Altoona Mirror; “Fewer in Faith”
Honorable mention — Lindsey Poisson, Valerie Myers, Dana Massing, Erica Erwin, Lisa Thompson, Erie Times-News; “A Woman’s World”
Honorable mention — Johanna Billings, Whitehall-Coplay Press; “Russian Days”
Honorable mention — Larry Alexander, Intelligencer-Journal/Lancaster New Era; “Lancaster County and the Civil War”

Class 9 — Interviews/profiles
1st place — JoAnne Klimovich Harrop, Pittsburgh Tribune-Review; “Freedom, justice driving forces of U.S. attorney”
2nd place — Betsy Hiel, Pittsburgh Tribune-Review; “Pittsburgh natives on scene to detail Libya’s turmoil”
3rd place — Stephanie Longo, Go Lackawanna; “Students recall DeFazio”
Honorable mention — Kay Stephens, Altoona Mirror; “A public servant: Gority’s commitment hailed”
Honorable mention — Margaret Harding, Pittsburgh Tribune-Review; “Suspect’s friend says he helped move body”
Honorable mention — Stacey Federoff, Greensburg Tribune-Review; “Chef seized chances in U.S.”

Class 10 — Page Design (package of 4 to 6 pages)
1st place — Keith Frederick, Altoona Mirror
2nd place — Brenda Martin, Erie Times-News
3rd place — Kristin Bowers, Erie Times-News
Honorable mention — Melissa M. Scott, Erie Times-News

Class 11 — In-depth Report
1st place — Luis Fabregas and Chris Togneri, Pittsburgh Tribune-Review; “Derailed by Dementia”
2nd place — Theresa Hegel, The Intelligencer, Doylestown; “Perkasie Dad faces deportation”
3rd place — Donald R. Serfass, Times-News, Lehighton; “Tragedy at Hometown Hill”
Honorable mention — Jo Ciavaglia, Bucks County Courier Times; “Little oversight of oxygen chambers”
Honorable mention — Stephanie Longo, Go Lackawanna; “Examining a tragedy”
Honorable mention — Margaret Harding, Pittsburgh Tribune-Review; “Day care worker surrounded self with kids”

Class 12 — Health/science story
1st place — Pam Parker, Erie Times-News: “Behind the paws and jaws at the Erie Zoo”
2nd place — Mark Leberfinger, Altoona Mirror; “Chestnut Revival”
3rd place — Luis Fabregas, Pittsburgh Tribune-Review; “Westmoreland hospital fourth in stent volume”
Honorable mention — Chris Ramirez, Pittsburgh Tribune-Review; “Vision center president”

Class 13 — Education story
1st place — Karen Price, Pittsburgh Tribune-Review; “We have not arrived”
2nd place — Sarah Hofius Hall, The Times Tribune, Scranton; “Big cuts, poor schools”
3rd place — Kari Andren, Pittsburgh Tribune-Review; “Voters voice in Pa. school budgets muffled”
Honorable mention — Linda Anthony, Bethlehem Press; “Marking a year of growth”
Honorable mention — Debra Erdley, Pittsburgh Tribune-Review; “Clery Act shines light on crimes on campus”
Honorable mention — Erica Erwin, Erie Times-News; “Learn by doing”

Class 14 — Travel, arts, entertainment story
1st place — Lindsey Poisson, Erie Times-News; “Living the Dream”
2nd place — Betsy Hiel, Pittsburgh Tribune-Review; “Cairo trip home takes nerves, time”
3rd place — Alice T. Carter, Pittsburgh Tribune-Review; “Art vs. nature”
Honorable mention — Walter M. Brash, Shamokin News Item; “Fourth hour on ‘Today Show’
Honorable mention — Kay Stephens, Altoona Mirror; “A train of thought”
Honorable mention — Jennie Geisler, Erie Times-News; “A Steel-City treat”

Class 15 — Headlines (Three samples for package)
1st place — Kristin Bowers, Erie Times-News
2nd place — Mark Leberfinger, Altoona Mirror
3rd place — Johanna S. Billings, Northampton and Whitehall-Coplay Press
Honorable mention — Liz Allen, Erie Times-News

Class 16 — Photography
(News, feature photos)
1st place — Janet B. Campbell-Kummerer, Erie Times-News
2nd place — Kristen Mullen, The Citizens Voice, Wilkes-Barre
3rd place — Amanda Gabeletto, Altoona Mirror
Honorable mention –Linda Anthony, Bethlehem Press
(Sports photos)
1st place — Janet B. Campbell-Kummerer, Erie Times-News
2nd place — Kristen Mullen, The Citizens Voice, Wilkes-Barre

Class 17 — Multimedia projects
1st place — Sarah Hofius Hall, The Times-Tribune, Scranton; “Overachievers: Abington, Dallas”
2nd place — Christine Haines, The Herald-Standard, Uniontown; “On the comeback trail”
3rd place — Lindsey Poisson, Erie Times-News; “Sizzling summer reading”

Class 18 — Religion story
1st place — Linda T. Gracey, Altoona Mirror; “Strong in his spirit”
2nd place — Daveen Rae Kurutz, Murrysville Star; “Bid Laden mission prompts consideration”
3rd place — Theresa Hegel, The Intelligencer, Doylestown; “Church finds field of dreams”
Honorable mention — Linda Koehler, The Times News, Lehighton; “Finding God isn’t like looking for a needle in a haystack”

Class 19 — Outdoors/environmental story
1st place — Debra Erdley, Pittsburgh Tribune-Review; “Seneca renew land bid with money and a plan”
2nd place — Erin Negley, Reading Eagle; “Humans go to bat to save a species”
3rd place — Daveen Rae Kurutz, Murrysville Star; “Officials try to establish gas balance”
Honorable mention — JoAnne Klimovich Harrop, Pittsburgh Tribune-Review; “Walking on water”
Honorable mention — Mark Leberfinger, Altoona Mirror; “Flood watch”
Honorable mention — Karen Price, Pittsburgh Tribune-Review; “To runners, bigger isn’t always better”

Class 20 — Rookie Reporter (package of three stories)
1st place — Stacey Federoff, Greensburg Tribune-Review
2nd place — Rossilynne Skena, Valley News Dispatch, Tarentum
3rd place — Kari Andren, Pittsburgh Tribune-Review

» 2011

2011 contest director Deb Erdley presented Lindsey Poisson with the PWPA’s journalist of the year award.

 

The following winners of the PWPA Excellence in Journalism conference were honored during a May 21 luncheon at the Penn Stater hotel and conference center in State College.

 

Journalist of the Year: Lindsey Poisson – Erie Times-News

Rookie of the Year: Lindsey Poisson – Erie Times-News

1 – General news

First place: Betsy Hiel – Pittsburgh Tribune-Review
Second place: Jo Ciavaglia – Bucks County Courier Times
Third place: Dawn Goodman – (Washington) Observer-Reporter
HM: Laura Legere – Scranton Times-Tribune
HM: Jodi Weigand – Pittsburgh Tribune-Review

2 – Sports

First place: Dana Massing – Erie Times-News
Second place: Erin Negley – Reading Eagle
Third place: Elsa Kerschner – (Lehighton) Times News

3 – Home

First place: Lindsey Poisson – Erie Times-News
Second place: Erin Negley – Reading Eagle
Third place: Laura Lenk – Pittsburgh Tribune-Review
HM: JoAnne Klimovich Harrop – Pittsburgh Tribune-Review
HM: Diane Stoneback – The Morning Call

4 – Features

First place: Paula Y. Wolf – (Lancaster) Sunday News
Second place: JoAnne Klimovich Harrop – Pittsburgh Tribune-Review
Third place: Laura Legere – Scranton Times-Tribune
HM: Mark Leberfinger – Altoona Mirror
HM: Theresa Hegel – The (Doylestown) Intelligencer

5 – Editorials/columns

First place: Donald Serfass – (Lehighton) Times News
Second place: Kay Stephens – Altoona Mirror
Third place: Helen Colwell Adams – (Lancaster) Sunday News
HM: Gordon Glantz – The (Norristown) Times Herald
HM: Salena Zito – Pittsburgh Tribune-Review

6 – Columns

First place: Jo Ciavaglia – Bucks County Courier Times
Second place: Gordon Glantz – The (Norristown) Times Herald
Third place: Lindsey Poisson – Erie Times-News
HM: Liz Allen – Erie Times-News
HM: Donald Serfass – (Lehighton) Times News

7 – Business and consumer

First place: Erin Negley – Reading Eagle
Second place: Erica Erwin – Erie Times-News
Third place: Margaret Harding – Pittsburgh Tribune-Review
HM: Jennie Geisler – Erie Times-News
HM: Daveen Rae Kurutz – Murrysville Star

8 – Series

First place: Laura Legere – Scranton Times-Tribune
Second place: Karen Cimms – (Lehighton) Times News
Third place: Paula Cochran – (Milton) Standard-Journal
HM: Dana Massing – Erie Times-News

9 – Interviews/profiles

First place: Salena Zito – Pittsburgh Tribune-Review
Second place: Jo Ciavaglia – Bucks County Courier Times
Third place: Mary Pickels – Pittsburgh Tribune-Review
HM: Scott Muska – Altoona Mirror
HM: Rebecca VanderMeulen – The Philadelphia Inquirer

10 – Page design

First place: Brenda Martin – Erie Times News
Second place: Melissa Scott – Erie Times News

11 – In-depth report

First place: Sarah Hofius Hall – Scranton Times-Tribune
Second place: Erica Erwin – Erie Times-News
Third place: Lindsey Poisson – Erie Times-News
HM: Jo Ciavaglia – Bucks County Courier Times
HM: Laura Legere – Scranton Times-Tribune

12 – Health/science

First place: Amy Crawford – Pittsburgh Tribune-Review
Second place: Heather Cass – Erie Times-News
Third place: Erin Negley – Reading Eagle

13 – Education

First place: Amy Crawford – Pittsburgh Tribune-Review
Second place: Margaret Harding – Pittsburgh Tribune-Review
Third place: Jodi Weigand – Pittsburgh Tribune-Review
HM: Heather Cass – Erie Times-News
HM: Dana Massing – Erie Times-News

14 – Travel/arts

First place: Lindsey Poisson – Erie Times-News
Second place: Theresa Hegel – The (Doylestown) Intelligencer
Third place: Joanna Billings – Northampton Press
HM: Amy Crawford – Pittsburgh Tribune-Review
HM: Linda Koehler – (Lehighton) Times News

15 – Headlines

First place: Melissa M. Scott – Erie Times-News
Second place: Margaret Moses – Altoona Mirror
Third place: Theresa Hegel – The (Doylestown) Intelligencer

16 – Photography

First place: Janet B. Campbell – Erie Times-News
Second place: Kristen Mullen – The Citizens’ Voice
Third place: Linda Anthony – Bethlehem Press

17 – Multimedia

First place: Christine Haines, (Uniontown) Herald-Standard
Second place: Lindsay Poisson, Erie Times-News
Third place: Sarah Hofius Hall, Scranton Times-Tribune

18 – Religion

First place: Dana Massing – Erie Times-News
Second place: Lindsey Poisson – Erie Times-News
Third place: Betsy Hiel – Pittsburgh Tribune-Review
HM: Daveen Rae Kurutz – Pittsburgh Tribune-Review
HM: Linda Koehler – (Lehighton) Times News

19 – Outdoors/environmental

First place: Dana Massing – Erie Times-News
Second place: Laura Legere – Scranton Times-Tribune
Third place: Mark Leberfinger – Altoona Mirror
HM: Elsa Kerschner – (Lehighton) Times News
HM: Erin Negley – Reading Eagle

 

» 2010

1. General News

1st – Dana Massing, Erie Times-News (5 points)
2nd – Betsy Hiel, Pittsburgh Tribune-Review (3 points)
3rd – Margaret Harding, Pittsburgh Tribune-Review (2 points)
HM – Erin Negley, Reading Eagle (1 point)
HM – Kay Stephens, Altoona Mirror (1 point)

2. Sports

1st – Mike Morsch, Perkasie News-Herald (5 points)
2nd – Walter M. Brasch, Spectrum Features Syndicate (3 points)
3rd – Karen Price, Pittsburgh Tribune-Review (2 points)
HM – Erin Negley, Reading Eagle (1 point)
HM – Donald Serfass, The Times News, Lehighton (1 point)

3. Home

1st – Ashley Gurbal, Altoona Mirror (5 points)
2nd – Erin Negley, Reading Eagle (3 points)
3rd – Laura Lenk, Pittsburgh Tribune-Review(2 points)
HM – Kay Stephens, Altoona Mirror (1 point)
HM -Diane Stoneback, The Morning Call, Allentown (1 point)

4. Features

1st – Wendy Zook, Altoona Mirror (5 points)
2nd – Lynn Rebuck, Lititz Record Express (3 points)
3rd – Erica Erwin, Erie Times-News (2 points)
HM – Theresa Hegel, The Intelligencer, Doylestown (1 point)
HM – Heather Cass, Erie Times-News (1 point)

5. Editorials

1st – Helen Colwell Adams, Sunday News, Lancaster (5 points)
2nd – Kay Stephens, Altoona Mirror (3 points)
3rd – Walter Brasch, Spectrum Features Syndicate (2 points)
HM – Gordon Glantz, The Times Herald, Norristown
HM – Lynn Rebuck, Lititz Record Express

6. Columns

1st – Paula Wolf, Sunday News, Lancaster (5 points)
2nd – Jennie Geisler, Erie Times-News (3 points)
3rd – Heather Cass, Erie Times-News (2 points)
HM – Dawn Goodman (1 point)

7. Business

1st – Debra Erdley, Pittsburgh Tribune-Review (5 points)
2nd – Diane Stoneback, Allentown Morning Call (3 points)
3rd – Theresa Hegel, Intelligencer, Doylestown (2 points)
HM – Jennie Geisler, Erie Times-News
HM – Daveen Rae Kurutz, Pittsburgh Tribune-Review

8. Series

1st – Diane Stoneback, Morning Call, Allentown (5 points)
2nd – Ashley Gurbal, Altoona Mirror (3 points)
3rd – Donald Serfass, Karen Cimms, Linda Koehler, The Times News (2 points)
HM – Erica Erwin, Erie Times-News (1 point)
HM – Dana Massing, Erie Times-News

9. Interviews/Profiles

1st – Larry Alexander, Intelligencer Journal/New Era (5 points)
2nd – Betsy Hiel, Pittsburg Tribune-Review (3 points)
3rd – Helen Colwell Adams, Sunday News, Lancaster (2 points)
HM – Amy Crawford, Tribune-Review, Greensburg (1 point)
HM – Linda Koehler, Times News, Palmerton (1 point)

10. Page Design

1st – Brenda Martin, Erie Times-News (5 points)
2nd – Kelly Valeri, Altoona Mirror (3 points)
3rd – Kristin Bowers, Erie Times-News (2 points)
HM – Melissa Scott, Erie Times-News (1 point)
HM – Sherry Coons, York Daily Record/Sundays News (1 point)

11. In-Depth

1st – Kay Stephens, Altoona Mirror (5 points)
2nd – Debra Erdley, Pittsburgh Tribune-Review (3 points)
3rd – Helen Colwell, Sunday News, Lancaster (2 points)
HM – Paula Wolf, Sunday News, Lancaster (1 point)
HM – Jeannette Scott, Sunday News, Lancaster (1 point)

12. Health/Science

1st – Mary Pickels, Tribune-Review, Greensburg (5 points)
2nd – Debra Erdley, Pittsburgh Tribune-Review (3 points)
3rd – Donald Serfass, The Times News, Lehighton (2 points)
HM – Erin Negley, Reading Eagle (1 point)
HM – Ashley Gurbal, Altoona Mirror (1 point)

13. Education

1st – Amy Crawford, Tribune-Review, Greensburg (5 points)
2nd – Jeannette Scott, Sunday News, Lancaster (3 points)
3rd – Daveen Rae Kurutz, Pittsburgh Tribune-Review (2 points)
HM – Debra Erdley, Pittsburgh Tribune-Review (1 point)

14. Travel, Arts, Entertainment

1st – Linda Koehler, Times News, Palmerton (5 points)
2nd – Kathryn Finegan Clark, Bucks County Herald (3 points)
3rd – Karen Cimms, Times News, Lehighton (2 points)
HM – Diane Stoneback, Morning Call, Allentown (1 point)
HM – Theresa Hegel, The Intelligencer, Doylestown (1 point)

15. Headlines

1st – Karen Cimms, Times News, Lehighton (5 points)
2nd – Donald Serfass, Times News, Lehighton (3 points)
3rd – Theresa Hegel, The Intelligencer, Doylestown (2 points)
HM – Kristen Bowers, Erie Times-News (1 point)
HM – Kelly Valeri, Altoona Mirror (1 point)

16. Photography

1st – Scott Spangler, Tribune-Review, Greensburg (5 points)
2nd – Janet Campbell, Erie Times-News (3 points)
3rd – Kristen Mullen, The Citizens Voice, Wilkes-Barre (2 points)
HM – Linda Anthony, Bethlehem Press (1 point)

17. Online

1st – Betsy Hiel, Pittsburgh Tribune-Review (5 points)
2nd – Stephanie Longo, The Villager (3 points)
3rd – Janet Campbell, Erie Times-News (2 points)
HM – Lindsey Poisson, Erie Times-News (1 point)
HM – Daveen Rae Kurutz, Pittsburgh Tribune-Review

18. Religion

1st – Jodi Weigand, Pittsburgh Tribune-Review (5 points)
2nd – Jennie Geisler, Erie Times-News (3 points)
3rd – Dana Massing, Erie Times-News (2 points)
HM – Daveen Rae Kurutz, Pittsburgh Tribune-Review (1 point)
HM – Amy Crawford, Tribune-Review, Greensburg (1 point)

19. Outdoors

1st – Karen Price, Pittsburgh Tribune-Review (5 points)
2nd – Jeannette Scott, Sunday News, Lancaster (3 points)
3rd – Lindsey Poisson, Erie Times-News (2 points)
HM – Heather Cass, Erie Times-News (1 point)

20. Rookie of the Year

1st – Amy Crawford, Tribune-Review, Greensburg (5 points)
2nd – Margaret Harding, Pittsburgh Tribune-Review(3 points)
3rd – Jodi Weigand, Pittsburgh Tribune-Review (2 points)
HM – Wendy McCardle, Altoona Mirror (1 point)

» 2009

Winners will be recognized May 30 at the annual conference sponsored by the Pennsylvania Newspaper Association at The Wyndham Gettysburg, Gettysburg, Pa.

1. General News

1st – Erica Erwin, Erie Times-News (5 points)
2nd – Salena Zito, Pittsburgh Tribune-Review (3 points)
3rd – Erin Negley, Reading Eagle (2 points)
HM – Linda Espenshade, Intelligencer Journal, Lancaster (1 point)
HM – JoAnne Klimovich Harrop, Pittsburgh Tribune-Review (1 point)

2. Sports

1st – Karen Price, Pittsburgh Tribune-Review (5 points)
2nd – Mike Morsch, Ambler Gazette (3 points)
3rd – Eleanor Bailey, The Almanac, McMurray (2 points)
HM – Linda Koehler, Times News, Palmerton (1 point)
HM – Paula Cochran, The Daily Item, Sunbury (1 point)

3. Home

1st – Ashley Gurbal, Altoona Mirror (5 points)
2nd – Lindsey Poisson, Erie Times-News (3 points)
3rd – Robin Acton, Tribune-Review, Greensburg (2 points)
HM – Jennie Geisler, Erie Times-News(1 point)
HM – Diane Stoneback, The Morning Call, Allentown (1 point)

4. Features

1st – Dana Massing, Erie Times-News (5 points)
2nd – JoAnne Klimovich Harrop, Pittsburgh Tribune-Review (3 points)
3rd – Lisa Thompson, Erie Times-News (2 points)
HM – Ashley Gurbal, Altoona Mirror (1 point)
HM – Erin Negley, Reading Eagle (1 point)

5. Editorials

1st – Helen Colwell Adams, Sunday News, Lancaster (5 points)
2nd – Liz Allen, Erie Times-News (3 points)
3rd – Lisa Mossie, The Times Herald, Norristown (2 points)

6. Columns

1st – Paula Cochran, The Daily Item, Sunbury (5 points)
2nd – Linda Espenshade, Intelligencer Journal, Lancaster (3 points)
3rd – Jessica Berthold, ACP Internist, Philadelphia (2 points)
HM – Larry Alexander, Intelligencer Journal, Lancaster (1 point)
HM – Linda Koehler, Times News, Palmerton (1 point)

7. Business

1st – Jeannette Scott, Sunday News, Lancaster (5 points)
2nd – Diane Stoneback, The Morning Call, Allentown (3 points)
3rd – Linda Espenshade, Intelligencer Journal, Lancaster (2 points)

8. Series

1st – Betsy Hiel, Pittsburgh Tribune-Review (5 points)
2nd – Helen Colwell Adams, Sunday News, Lancaster (3 points)
3rd – Jeannette Scott, Sunday News, Lancaster (2 points)
HM – Erica Erwin, Erie Times-News (1 point)

9. Interviews/Profiles

1st – Betsy Hiel, Pittsburgh Tribune-Review (5 points)
2nd – Linda Espenshade, Intelligencer Journal, Lancaster (3 points)
3rd – Karen Cimms, Times News, Lehighton (2 points)
HM – Dana Massing, Erie Times-News (1 point)
HM – Genevieve Marshall, The Morning Call, Allentown

10. Page Design

1st – Theresa Hegel, The Intelligencer, Doylestown (5 points)
2nd – Kristin Bowers Erie Times-News (3 points)
3rd – Brenda Martin, Erie Times-News (2 points)
HM – Kelly Valeri, Altoona Mirror (1 point)
HM – Janeen Jones, York Daily Record/Sunday News (1 point)

11. In-Depth

1st – Helen Colwell Adams, Sunday News, Lancaster (5 points)
2nd – Kay Stephens, Altoona Mirror (3 points)
3rd – Margie Peterson and Arlene Martinez, Morning Call, Allentown (2 points)
HM – Erica Erwin, Erie Times-News (1 point)
HM – Jeannette Scott, Sunday News, Lancaster (1 point)

12. Health/Science

1st – Erin Negley, Reading Eagle (5 points)
2nd – Linda Espenshade, Intelligencer Journal, Lancaster (3 points)
3rd – Michelle Mostovy-Eisenberg, The Jewish Exponent, Philadelphia (2 points)
HM – Robin Acton, Tribune-Review, Greensburg (1 point)

13. Education

1st – Genevieve Marshall, The Morning Call, Allentown (5 points)
2nd – Erica Erwin, Erie Times-News (3 points)
3rd – Lynn Rebuck, Lititz Record Express (2 points)
HM – Robin Acton, Tribune-Review, Greensburg (1 point)
HM – Theresa Hegel, The Intelligencer, Doylestown (1 point)

14. Travel, Arts, Entertainment

1st – Diane Stoneback, The Morning Call, Allentown (5 points)
2nd – Robin Acton, Tribune-Review, Greensburg (3 points)
3rd – Theresa Hegel, The Intelligencer, Doylestown (2 points)
HM – Ashley Gurbal, Altoona Mirror (1 point)

15. Headlines

1st – Ashley Gurbal, Altoona Mirror (5 points)
2nd – Kristin Bowers, Erie Times-News (3 points)
3rd – Margaret Moses, Altoona Mirror (2 points)
HM – Sherry Coons, York Daily Record/Sunday News (1 point)

16. Photography

1st – Kristen Mullen, The Citizens’ Voice, Wilkes-Barre (5 points)
2nd – Janet Campbell, Erie Times-News (3 points)
3rd – Linda Anthony, Bethlehem Press (2 points)
HM – Deb Grove, Intelligencer Journal, Lancaster (1 point)
HM – Eleanor Bailey, The Almanac, McMurray (1 point)

17. Online

1st – Jeannette Scott, Sunday News, Lancaster (5 points)
2nd – Christine Haines, Herald-Standard, Uniontown (3 points)

18. Religion

1st – Dana Massing, Erie Times-News (5 points)
2nd – Helen Colwell Adams, Sunday News, Lancaster (3 points)
3rd – Erin Negley, Reading Eagle (2 points)
HM – Kay Stephens, Altoona Mirror (1 point)
HM – Micaiah Wise Bilger, The Sentinel, Lewistown (1 point)

19. Outdoors

1st – Kathryn Finegan Clark, Bucks County Herald, Lahaska (5 points)
2nd – Robin Acton, Tribune-Review, Greensburg (3 points)
3rd – Johanna Billings, Northampton Press, Bethlehem (2 points)
HM – Diane Stoneback, The Morning Call, Allentown (1 point)
HM – Karen Price, Pittsburgh Tribune-Review (1 point)

20. Rookie of the Year

1st – Lindsey Poisson, Erie Times-News (5 points)
2nd – Daveen Rae Kurutz, Pittsburgh Tribune-Review (3 points)
3rd – Rebecca VanderMeulen, Reading Eagle (2 points)
HM – Jeannette Scott, Sunday News, Lancaster (1 point)

» 2008

1. General News

1st – Helen Colwell Adams, Sunday News, Lancaster
2nd – Kara Rhodes, Erie Times-News
3rd – Genevieve Marshall, The Morning Call, Allentown
HM – Jennifer Reeger, Tribune-Review, Greensburg
HM – Robin Acton, Tribune-Review, Greensburg

2. Sports

1st – Robin Acton, Tribune-Review, Greensburg
2nd – Sharla Bardin, Erie Times-News
3rd – JoAnne Klimovich Harrop, Pittsburgh Tribune-Review
HM – Genevieve Marshall, The Morning Call, Allentown
HM – Lori Van Ingen, Intelligencer Journal, Lancaster

3. Home

1st – Linda Espenshade, Intelligencer Journal, Lancaster
2nd – Ashley Gurbal, Altoona Mirror
3rd – Debbie Garlicki, The Morning Call, Allentown
HM – Diane Stoneback, The Morning Call, Allentown
HM – Donna Hudelson, York Dispatch

4. Features

1st – Kara Rhodes, Erie Times-News
2nd – Ann Wlazelek, The Morning Call, Allentown
3rd – Dana Massing, Erie Times-News
HM – Robin Acton, Tribune-Review, Greensburg
HM – Ashley Gurbal, Altoona Mirror

5. Editorials

1st – Helen Colwell Adams, Sunday News, Lancaster
2nd – Pamela Varkony, The Morning Call, Allentown
HM – Cindy Bailey, Greenespeak, Waynesburg

6. Columns

1st – Liz Allen, Erie Times-News
2nd – Margaret Gibbons, The Times Herald, Norristown
3rd – Linda Koehler, Times News, Palmerton
HM – Mariella Savidge, The Morning Call, Allentown

7. Business

1st – Ann Wlazelek, The Morning Call, Allentown
2nd – Diane Stoneback, The Morning Call, Allentown
3rd – Jennifer Reeger, Tribune-Review, Greensburg

8. Series

1st – Erica Erwin, Erie Times-News
2nd – Dawn Keller, Washington Observer-Reporter
3rd – Jennie Geisler, Erie Times-News
HM – Linda Espenshade, Intelligencer Journal, Lancaster

9. Interviews

1st – Erica Erwin, Erie Times-News
2nd – Dana Massing, Erie Times-News
3rd – JoAnne Klimovich Harrop, Pittsburgh Tribune-Review
HM – Jennifer Reeger, Tribune-Review, Greensburg

10. Page Design

1st – Kristin Bowers, Erie Times-News
2nd – Brenda Martin, Erie Times-News
3rd – Melissa Scott, Erie Times-News
HM – Sherry Coons, York Daily Record/Sunday News
HM – Cindy Bailey, GreeneSpeak, Waynesburg

11. In-Depth

1st – Jessica Matthews, Scranton Times-Tribune
2nd – Dawn Keller, Altoona Mirror
3rd – Robin Acton, Tribune-Review, Greensburg
HM – Linda Espenshade, Intelligencer Journal, Lancaster
HM – Helen Colwell Adams, Sunday News, Lancaster

12. Health/Science

1st – Ann Wlazelek, The Morning Call, Allentown
2nd – Karen Roebuck, Pittsburgh Tribune-Review
3rd – Jessica Berthold, ACP Observer, Philadelphia
HM – Robin Acton, Tribune-Review, Greensburg
HM – Jennifer Reeger, Tribune-Review, Greensburg

13. Education

1st – Genevieve Marshall, The Morning Call, Allentown
2nd – Kara Rhodes, Erie Times-News
3rd – Robin Acton, Tribune-Review, Greensburg
HM – Linda Espenshade, Intelligencer Journal, Lancaster
HM – Diane Stoneback, The Morning Call, Allentown

14. Travel, Arts, Entertainment

1st – Diane Stoneback, The Morning Call, Allentown
2nd – Jennifer Reeger, Tribune-Review, Greensburg
3rd – Kara Rhodes, Erie Times-News
HM – Linda Koehler, Times News, Palmerton
HM – Linda Espenshade, Intelligencer Journal, Lancaster

15. Headlines

1st – Kristin Bowers, Erie Times-News
2nd – Melissa Scott, Erie Times-News
3rd – Margaret Moses, Altoona Mirror

16. Photography

1st – Kristen Mullen, The Citizens’ Voice, Wilkes-Barre
2nd – Terry Whetstone, The Progress, Philipsburg
3rd – Timothy Nebgen, The Progress, Philipsburg

17. Online

1st – Jessica Matthews, Scranton Times-Tribune
2nd – Linda Espenshade, Intelligencer Journal, Lancaster

18. Religion

1st – Betsy Hiel, Pittsburgh Tribune-Review
2nd – Robin Acton, Tribune-Review, Greensburg
3rd – Dana Massing, Erie Times-News
HM – Linda Espenshade, Intelligencer Journal, Lancaster
HM – Sharla Bardin, Erie Times-News

19. Outdoors

1st – Diane Stoneback, The Morning Call, Allentown
2nd – Linda Koehler, Times News, Palmerton
3rd – Ann Wlazelek, The Morning Call, Allentown
HM – Karen Price, Pittsburgh Tribune-Review
HM – Kara Rhodes, Erie Times-News

One Response to Past winners

  1. Need some info re the history of PA Women’s Press Association for an exhibit I am developing for our county history center.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *



Our Mission

To promote high standards in journalism; to provide exchange of journalistic trends and experience; to advance in careers in journalism, to coordinate opinion on matters of state and national interest to journalists, in particular, those of women.