Pennsylvania Women's Press Association

Contest

Congratulations to the winners of the PWPA 2015 Excellence in Journalism Contest

Winners of the 2015 Excellence in Journalism Contest will be honored at the annual PWPA luncheon, held during the PA Press Conference, on May 30.

Class 1: General News

First place: West Virginia teen gets 30 years in prison for her role in friend’s stabbing death; Janice Crompton, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette

Second place: School Upheaval; Sarah Hofius Hall, Times Tribune

Third place: Drug Users Being Charged, Jo Ciavaglia, Bucks County Courier Times

Class 2: Sports

First place: Cal U quietly added football players with criminal backgrounds; Debra Erdley, Pittsburgh Tribune Review

Second place: Norristown grad Brianne Hagels battle through life-altering illness; Katie Bambi Kohler, The Times Herald

Class 3: Lifestyles

First place: Shoe Love; JoAnne Klimovich Harrop, Pittsburgh Tribune Review

Second place: Menu for Controversy; Jamie Klein, Reading Eagle

Third place: Table Tenets, Lini Kadaba, Philadelphia Inquirer

Class 4: Features

First place: Moving on: Emotional trauma and recovery after Flight 427; Jenny Wagner, Beaver County Times

Second place: Coaches in Heels; JoAnne Klimovich Harrop, Pittsburgh Tribune Review

Third place: A son halfway across earth; Sarah Hofius-Hall; Times-Tribune

Class 5: Editorials

First place: Liz Allen, Erie Times News

Second place: Salena Zito, Pittsburgh Tribune-Review

Third place: Kay Stephens, Altoona Mirror

Class 6: Columns

First place: Salena Zito, Pittsburgh Tribune Review

Second place: Christine Haines, Uniontown Herald Standard

Third place: Stephanie Weaver, Reading Eagle

Class 7: Business/Consumer story

First place: Savior of the Shipyard; Craig Smith, Tribune-Review

Second place: College-bank deals inspire calls for openness; Debra Erdley, PittsburghTribune-Review

Third place: Hopping Ahead; Jamie Klein, Reading Eagle

Honorable mention: Women’s Pay Lags More in Beaver County, Daveen Rae Kurutz, Beaver County Times

Class 8: Series

First place: Pesion Tension; Terrie Morgan-Besecker, Times-Tribune

Second place: The Cost of Sports; Stephanie Weaver, Reading Eagle

Third place: Sex Offender Registry Flawed; Jo Ciavaglia, Bucks County Courier Times

Class 9: Interviews/Profiles

First place: Newborn’s Refuge Shattered; Craig Smith, Tribune Review

Second place: So Proudly We Geek; Lini Kadaba, Philadelphia Inquirer

Third place: Archives to Honor Nun; Dana Massing, Erie Times News

Class 10: Page Design

First place: Mary Beth Eastman, Beaver County Times

Second place: Kristin O’Malley, Times-Tribune

Third place: Megan Miller, Beaver County Times

Honorable Mention: Hannah Frank, Altoona Mirror

Class 11: Enterprise/Investigative report

First place: Thousands of disabled workers in PA paid far below minimum wage Opportunity or exploitation?; Halle Stockton, Public Source

Second place: Slaughter a painful reality; Jamie Klein, Reading Eagle

Third place: Pennsylvania Municipalities Tap Swaps for Upfront Cash; Romy Varghese, Bloomberg

Honorable Mention: Temp jobs, no votes; Sarah Hofius Hall, Times-Tribune

Class 12: Health/Science story

First place: Don’t Spare the Horses; Elaine Vitone, Pitt Med

Second place: What’s the Risk; Dana Massing, Erie Times-News

Third place: Heart of Gold; Amanda Gabelleto, Altoona Mirror

Class 13: Education story

First place: Test Score Struggles; Daveen Rae Kurutz, Beaver County Times

Second place: The Job Hunt; Stephanie Weaver, Reading Eagle

Third place: Will Changes Save Schools; Dana Massing, Erie Times News

Honorable Mention: Higher Ed Can Take a Major Toll; Debra Erdley, Pittsburgh Tribune Review

Honorable Mention: Girard College Finances Handcuffed by Rate Swaps; Romy Varghese, Bloomburg

Class 14: Travel, A&E story

First place: Dogs test their pipes at audition; Megan Guza, Pittsburgh Tribune Review

Second place: Cuba Confidential; Patricia Sheridan, Pittsburgh Post Gazette

Third place: This is the End; Lini Kadaba, Philadelphia Inquirer

Honorable Mention: Long-distance connections; JoAnne Klimovich Harrop, Pittsburgh Tribune Review

Class 15: Headlines

First place: Liz Allen, Erie Times News

Class 16A: News/Feature photography

First place: Stephanie Strasburg, Pittsburgh Tribune Review

Second place: Ellen O’Connell, Standard-Speaker

Class 16B: Sports photography

First place: Ellen O’Connell, Standard-Speaker

Second place: Stephanie Strasburg, Pittsburgh Tribune Review

Third place: Jamie Pesotine, Standard-Speaker

Class 17: Multimedia projects

First place: Don’t Forget Me: Portraits of Alzheimer’s & Dementia; Gwen Titley, Beaver County Times

Second place: Miss Frick’s Debut; web team, Pittsburgh Post Gazette

Third place: Science Scores are up for Beaver County area High Schools; Daveen Rae Kurutz, Beaver County Times

Class 18: Religion story

First place: Christian Crisis; Betsy Hiel, Pittsburgh Tribune Review

Second place: We Are A People; Dana Massing, Erie Times News

Third place: Sisters Remain Hopeful; Caitlin Heaney West, Times Tribune

Class 19: Outdoors/Environmental story

First place: The half-life; Betsy Hiel, Pittsburgh Tribune Review

Second place: W. Va. Toxin on way to PA, Debra Erdley, Pittsburgh Tribune Review

Third place: Brothers aim to bring back chestnut trees in township; Nicole Chynoweth, Ligonier Echo

Class 20: Rookie Reporter

First place: Sarah Stemen, Erie Times-News

Second place: Olivia Goudy, Uniontown Herald Standard

Third place: Megan Guza, Pittsburgh Tribune Review

Honorable Mention: Lexi Belculfine, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette

Honorable Mention: Elizabeth Bloom, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette

Honorable Mention: Nicole Chynoweth, Ligionier Echo

Class 21: Student Reporter

First place: Sara Payne, Point Park University

Second place: Marina Weis, Point Park University

Posted in Contest, Northeast District, Northwest District, South Central District, Southeast District, Southwest District | Comments Off

Congratulations to winners of Excellence in Journalism 2014

Winners of the 2014 Excellence in Journalism Contest will be honored at the annual PWPA luncheon, held during the PA Press Conference, on May 31.

 

Class 1 General News

First place: Erin Negley, Reading Eagle Business Weekly, “Bottled Up

Second place: Betsy Hiel, Pittsburgh Tribune-Review, “Egypt army deposes Morsy”

Third place: Amanda Cregan, The Intelligencer, “Pilot burned in crash of aircraft on Route 313″

Honorable mention: Debra Erdley, Pittsburgh Tribune-Review, “Dollar Bank begins foreclosure against August Wilson Center”

Honorable mention: Daveen Kurutz, Murrysville Star, “After complaints, district stifles ‘Howl’ ”

Honorable mention: Stephanie Weaver, Reading Eagle, “Shock, sorrow follow stabbing”

Class 2 Sports

First place: Karen Price, Pittsburgh Tribune-Review: “Wounded vets overcome more than mere obstacles on grueling course”

Class 3 Lifestyles

First place: Linda Koehler, Times News, Here’s to hats

Second place: Kelly Cernetich, Altoona Mirror, Volunteer makes his mark

Third place: Caitlin Heaney, The Times-Tribune, City Oasis

Honorable mention: Erin Negley, Reading Eagle Business Weekly, Dolfin aims to make a splash

Honorable Mention: Jennie Geisler, Erie Times-News, Pint-Size Cooks

Honorable Mention: Sandra Fischione Donovan, Pittsburgh Tribune-Review, Owner overcomes tragic past to find spirit in South Side’s Apsara Café

Honorable mention: Pam Parker, Lake Erie Lifestyle, Dancing Trees

Class 4 Features

First place: Lini Kadaba, Philadelphia Inquirer “To be young, black and safe”

Second place: Stephanie Weaver, Reading Eagle: “Jobless on purpose”

Third place: Sarah Hofius Hall, The Times Tribune, Scranton: “We need to heal them”

Class 5 Editorials/Political commentary

First place: Kay Stephens, Altoona Mirror

Class 6 Columns

First Place: Linda Koehler Erie Times-News

Second Place: Cheryl Hatch

Third Place: Nafari Vanaski, Pittsburgh Tribune-Review

Honorable Mention: Dana Massing, Erie Times-News

Honorable Mention: Gordon Glantz, The Times Herald

Class 7 Business/Consumer

First Place: Romy Varghese, Bloomberg News, ‘Lap Dances Targeted by Philadelphia for Amusement Revenue’

Second Place: Erin Negley, Reading Eagle Business Weekly, ‘Paul Fredrick goes for the bold’

Third Place: Tory N. Parrish, Pittsburgh Tribune-Review, ‘Corporations go back to School’

Honorable Mention: Kim Leonard, Pittsburgh Tribune-Review, ‘A Center for Ideas’

Honorable Mention: Jo Ciavaglia, Bucks County Courier Times, ‘Loopholes in law aid convicted contractors’

Class 8 Series

First Place: Erin Negley, Reading Eagle Business Weekly: “Who makes how much: Corporate Kings” and “Atop the pay scale: The cost of quality”

Second Place: Erie Times-News staff: “Leaning into Leadership”

Third Place: Linda Gracey, Altoona Mirror: “Faith & Homosexuality”

Class 9 Interview/Profile

First Place – Salena Zito, Pittsburgh Tribune Review”Party Lines invisible to Sen. Manchin of West Virginia”

Second Place- Karen Price, Pittsburgh Tribune Review “Message in a Battle”

Third Place – Beth Anne Heesen, Reading Eagle “The Circle of Life”

Class 10 Page Design

First place: Brenda Martin, Erie Times-News,

Second place: Morgaine Ford-Workman, Bucks County Courier Times

Third place: Keith Frederick, Altoona Mirror

Class 11 Enterprise/Investigative

First place: Emily DeMarco and Natasha Khan, PublicSource: PA’s regulation of amusement parks falls short in inspections, enforcement

Second place: Betsy Hiel, Pittsburgh Tribune-Review: Unchecked looting guts Egypt’s heritage with one site 70 percent gone

Third place: Jo Ciavaglia, Bucks County Courier Times:  Life and death in their hands

Honorable mention: Sarah Hofius Hall, The Times-Tribune: It’s who you know

Class 12 Health/Science

First place: Beth Anne Heesen, Reading Eagle: “Caring is sharing”

Second place: Rossilynne Skena Greensburg Tribune Review: “Threat of violence constant”

Third place: Debra Erdley, Pittsburgh Tribune Review: “Fat studies”

Class 13 Education

First Place: Sarah Hofius Hall, The Scranton Times-Tribune:  “NEPA schools face $149M 3-year loss”

Second Place: Dana Massing, Erie Times-News: “Kids are sponges”

Third Place: Kari Andren, Tribune-Review: “Parents take stand against standardized tests”

Honorable Mention: Christine Haines, The Herald-Standard:  “High Cost of College”

Class 14 Travel, Arts & Entertainment

First Place: Gretchen McKay, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, “Visiting Boston: The cradle of liberty still rocks”

Second Place: Gordon Glantz, The Times Herald, “Kathy Mattea comes full-circle with authenticity onstage”

Third Place: Caitlin Heaney, The Scranton Times-Tribune, “Social Media Play Key Part to Promotion”

Honorable Mention: Erin Negley, Reading Eagle, “‘Sheer genius'”

Class 15 Headline Writing

First place: Liz Allen, Erie Times-News

Second place: Stephanie Longo, The Abington Suburban

Class 16A News/Feature photos

First place: Stephanie Strasburg, Pittsburgh Tribune Review

Second place: Ellen O’Connell, Standard Speaker

Third place: Kristina Serafini, Sewickley Herald

Honorable mention: Elizabeth Baumeister, Abington Journal

Class 16 B Sports photos

First place: Kristina Serafini, Sewickley Herald

Second place: Stephanie Strasburg, Pittsburgh Tribune Review

Third place: Karen Price, Pittsburgh Tribune Review

Honorable mention: Ellen O’Connell, Standard Speaker

Class 17 Multimedia

First: Erie Times News, JFK look-back:

Second:  The Times-Tribune

Class 18 Religion

First place:  Megan Harris, Pittsburgh Tribune-Review “If it’s right you’ll know.”

Second place: Jennie Geisler, Erie Times-News, “Spirituality & Religion”

Third place: Erin Negley, Reading Eagle Business Weekly, “Lifting more than spirits”

Honorable Mention: Linda Gracey, Altoona Mirror, “Tragedy fails to shake faith”

Honorable Mention: Deb Erdley, Pittsburgh Tribune-Review, “Churches reach disconnected through webcasts”

Honorable Mention: Kelly Monitz, Standard Speaker, “St. Joseph burns”

Class 19 Outdoors/Environmental

First place:  Romy Varghese, Bloomberg News, “Bat-Killing Fungal Disease Has U.S. Lumber Firms Fighting States”

Second place: Lini Kabada, Philadelphia Inquirer, “Dumping Diapers”

Class 20 Rookie Reporting

First Place: Beth Anne Heesen, Reading Eagle.

Class 21 Student entries

First Place: Emily Balser of Point Park News Service

Second Place: Megan Guza of Point Park News Service

Third Place: Amy Walker of Penn State University Collegian

Honorable Mention: Brian Reed of Point Park News Service

Posted in Contest, News | Comments Off

Excellence in Journalism awards » 2013

Awards contest opens.

Posted in Contest, Events | Leave a comment

2013 Excellence in Journalism Contest — Extended through Feb. 22

The Pennsylvania Women’s Press Association is excited to announce its 2013 Excellence in Journalism contest. Please review your 2012 work for consideration for 20 categories.
Winners will be recognized during our annual awards luncheon on May 18 at the Hilton Harrisburg, as a part of PNA weekend. We look forward to celebrating a wonderful year of work with all of our members, old and new.
This year’s contest is an exciting one for PWPA. In October, our board agreed to take the contest online, powered by Google Docs. Entrants are asked to submit PDF files of their work via email to pwpa.contest@gmail.com. Entry forms will be completed online and are available below.
Again this year, non-members are invited to enter our contest for a flat fee of $60. That fee also gives the entrant a 2013 membership. Active members who attended a PWPA meeting or activity during 2012 will pay $10 for one entry, $20 for two and $25 for three or more. The fee schedule is the same for first time members. Members who did not attend a meeting or activity in 2012 will pay an additional $25.
As in the past, the top prize of our contest will go to the Journalist of the Year, the man or woman who accumulates the most points from wins. The winner of the $250 cash prize must accumulate more than 10 points.
Entries must be received via email no later than 11:59 p.m., EST, on Monday, Feb. 18, 2013. Please email entries to pwpa.contest@gmail.com. Payments must be made by check and mailed to:
Daveen Rae Kurutz
c/o Murrysville Star
460 Rodi Road
Pittsburgh, PA 15235
I look forward to this new methodology for our contest. Anyone with questions can email me at dkurutz@tribweb.com or call at 412-651-3733.

Posted in Central District, Contest, Northeast District, Northwest District, South Central District, Southeast District, Southwest District | Leave a comment


Our Mission

To promote high standards in journalism; to provide exchange of journalistic trends and experience; to advance in careers in journalism, to coordinate opinion on matters of state and national interest to journalists, in particular, those of women.

We'd love to hear from you! Email us at pwpa1937@gmail.com with general questions or at pwpa.contest@gmail.com for information on our annual awards.