Congratulations to winners of Excellence in Journalism 2014

Winners of the 2014 Excellence in Journalism Contest will be honored at the annual PWPA luncheon, held during the PA Press Conference, on May 31.

 

Class 1 General News

First place: Erin Negley, Reading Eagle Business Weekly, “Bottled Up

Second place: Betsy Hiel, Pittsburgh Tribune-Review, “Egypt army deposes Morsy”

Third place: Amanda Cregan, The Intelligencer, “Pilot burned in crash of aircraft on Route 313″

Honorable mention: Debra Erdley, Pittsburgh Tribune-Review, “Dollar Bank begins foreclosure against August Wilson Center”

Honorable mention: Daveen Kurutz, Murrysville Star, “After complaints, district stifles ‘Howl’ ”

Honorable mention: Stephanie Weaver, Reading Eagle, “Shock, sorrow follow stabbing”

Class 2 Sports

First place: Karen Price, Pittsburgh Tribune-Review: “Wounded vets overcome more than mere obstacles on grueling course”

Class 3 Lifestyles

First place: Linda Koehler, Times News, Here’s to hats

Second place: Kelly Cernetich, Altoona Mirror, Volunteer makes his mark

Third place: Caitlin Heaney, The Times-Tribune, City Oasis

Honorable mention: Erin Negley, Reading Eagle Business Weekly, Dolfin aims to make a splash

Honorable Mention: Jennie Geisler, Erie Times-News, Pint-Size Cooks

Honorable Mention: Sandra Fischione Donovan, Pittsburgh Tribune-Review, Owner overcomes tragic past to find spirit in South Side’s Apsara Café

Honorable mention: Pam Parker, Lake Erie Lifestyle, Dancing Trees

Class 4 Features

First place: Lini Kadaba, Philadelphia Inquirer “To be young, black and safe”

Second place: Stephanie Weaver, Reading Eagle: “Jobless on purpose”

Third place: Sarah Hofius Hall, The Times Tribune, Scranton: “We need to heal them”

Class 5 Editorials/Political commentary

First place: Kay Stephens, Altoona Mirror

Class 6 Columns

First Place: Linda Koehler Erie Times-News

Second Place: Cheryl Hatch

Third Place: Nafari Vanaski, Pittsburgh Tribune-Review

Honorable Mention: Dana Massing, Erie Times-News

Honorable Mention: Gordon Glantz, The Times Herald

Class 7 Business/Consumer

First Place: Romy Varghese, Bloomberg News, ‘Lap Dances Targeted by Philadelphia for Amusement Revenue’

Second Place: Erin Negley, Reading Eagle Business Weekly, ‘Paul Fredrick goes for the bold’

Third Place: Tory N. Parrish, Pittsburgh Tribune-Review, ‘Corporations go back to School’

Honorable Mention: Kim Leonard, Pittsburgh Tribune-Review, ‘A Center for Ideas’

Honorable Mention: Jo Ciavaglia, Bucks County Courier Times, ‘Loopholes in law aid convicted contractors’

Class 8 Series

First Place: Erin Negley, Reading Eagle Business Weekly: “Who makes how much: Corporate Kings” and “Atop the pay scale: The cost of quality”

Second Place: Erie Times-News staff: “Leaning into Leadership”

Third Place: Linda Gracey, Altoona Mirror: “Faith & Homosexuality”

Class 9 Interview/Profile

First Place – Salena Zito, Pittsburgh Tribune Review”Party Lines invisible to Sen. Manchin of West Virginia”

Second Place- Karen Price, Pittsburgh Tribune Review “Message in a Battle”

Third Place – Beth Anne Heesen, Reading Eagle “The Circle of Life”

Class 10 Page Design

First place: Brenda Martin, Erie Times-News,

Second place: Morgaine Ford-Workman, Bucks County Courier Times

Third place: Keith Frederick, Altoona Mirror

Class 11 Enterprise/Investigative

First place: Emily DeMarco and Natasha Khan, PublicSource: PA’s regulation of amusement parks falls short in inspections, enforcement

Second place: Betsy Hiel, Pittsburgh Tribune-Review: Unchecked looting guts Egypt’s heritage with one site 70 percent gone

Third place: Jo Ciavaglia, Bucks County Courier Times:  Life and death in their hands

Honorable mention: Sarah Hofius Hall, The Times-Tribune: It’s who you know

Class 12 Health/Science

First place: Beth Anne Heesen, Reading Eagle: “Caring is sharing”

Second place: Rossilynne Skena Greensburg Tribune Review: “Threat of violence constant”

Third place: Debra Erdley, Pittsburgh Tribune Review: “Fat studies”

Class 13 Education

First Place: Sarah Hofius Hall, The Scranton Times-Tribune:  “NEPA schools face $149M 3-year loss”

Second Place: Dana Massing, Erie Times-News: “Kids are sponges”

Third Place: Kari Andren, Tribune-Review: “Parents take stand against standardized tests”

Honorable Mention: Christine Haines, The Herald-Standard:  “High Cost of College”

Class 14 Travel, Arts & Entertainment

First Place: Gretchen McKay, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, “Visiting Boston: The cradle of liberty still rocks”

Second Place: Gordon Glantz, The Times Herald, “Kathy Mattea comes full-circle with authenticity onstage”

Third Place: Caitlin Heaney, The Scranton Times-Tribune, “Social Media Play Key Part to Promotion”

Honorable Mention: Erin Negley, Reading Eagle, “‘Sheer genius’”

Class 15 Headline Writing

First place: Liz Allen, Erie Times-News

Second place: Stephanie Longo, The Abington Suburban

Class 16A News/Feature photos

First place: Stephanie Strasburg, Pittsburgh Tribune Review

Second place: Ellen O’Connell, Standard Speaker

Third place: Kristina Serafini, Sewickley Herald

Honorable mention: Elizabeth Baumeister, Abington Journal

Class 16 B Sports photos

First place: Kristina Serafini, Sewickley Herald

Second place: Stephanie Strasburg, Pittsburgh Tribune Review

Third place: Karen Price, Pittsburgh Tribune Review

Honorable mention: Ellen O’Connell, Standard Speaker

Class 17 Multimedia

First: Erie Times News, JFK look-back:

Second:  The Times-Tribune

Class 18 Religion

First place:  Megan Harris, Pittsburgh Tribune-Review “If it’s right you’ll know.”

Second place: Jennie Geisler, Erie Times-News, “Spirituality & Religion”

Third place: Erin Negley, Reading Eagle Business Weekly, “Lifting more than spirits”

Honorable Mention: Linda Gracey, Altoona Mirror, “Tragedy fails to shake faith”

Honorable Mention: Deb Erdley, Pittsburgh Tribune-Review, “Churches reach disconnected through webcasts”

Honorable Mention: Kelly Monitz, Standard Speaker, “St. Joseph burns”

Class 19 Outdoors/Environmental

First place:  Romy Varghese, Bloomberg News, “Bat-Killing Fungal Disease Has U.S. Lumber Firms Fighting States”

Second place: Lini Kabada, Philadelphia Inquirer, “Dumping Diapers”

Class 20 Rookie Reporting

First Place: Beth Anne Heesen, Reading Eagle.

Class 21 Student entries

First Place: Emily Balser of Point Park News Service

Second Place: Megan Guza of Point Park News Service

Third Place: Amy Walker of Penn State University Collegian

Honorable Mention: Brian Reed of Point Park News Service

This entry was posted in Contest, News. Bookmark the permalink.